PDA

View Full Version : Activate SS5



dougcollins
13-08-2014, 08:17 PM
My tv screen is commanding me to press the red button to activate SS5.

The last time I undertook such a harmless looking task was with BT to extend free BT Sport. This had the unexpected outcome of instigating a new 18 month contract with BT Broadband.

It looks like Sky have adopted the same sharp practice. I have a feeling you actually do not need to 'activate' SS5 - in fact, I'm looking at it now.

pearcey
13-08-2014, 08:21 PM
Mine automatically activated.

dougcollins
13-08-2014, 08:22 PM
Precisely.

ClaretTony2014
14-08-2014, 10:29 AM
It's still asking me to activate it - just wondered whether it was anything to do with the two years free broadband.

braindead
14-08-2014, 10:34 AM
SS5? I thought when I read the title that our former and now seriously aging hooligan element was being reformed ready for our Premier League season!

paderbornclaret
14-08-2014, 11:51 AM
haha...me too braindead.

Thought DC had been watching too much BBC3.

claret1967
14-08-2014, 03:09 PM
Activated ss5 last week.Still got 2 months to run on a previous broadband deal so rang up sky and they cancelled that and put me on 2 years free unlimited broadband deal with immediate effect.

SMALLPAUL
14-08-2014, 05:45 PM
It is annoying that even though you activate the channel (2 options..one to do the broadband deal & the second just to get SS5 as part of your sports package) you still get the graphic on the screen asking you to activate it.