Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Jojo Rabbit
Dead Mans Shoes
Guilty pleasure is Convoy.
Special mention to A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood which I watched last night and found quite beautiful.
The Usual Suspects
Shawshank Redemption
Fried Green Tomatoes At the Whistle Top Cafe
My top 3 ..............
Last edited by SwalePie; 23-03-2020 at 12:19 PM.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Jojo Rabbit
Dead Mans Shoes
Guilty pleasure is Convoy.
Special mention to A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood which I watched last night and found quite beautiful.
Local Hero
Il Postino
The Blues Brothers
Pulp Fiction
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Jackie Brown
Get Shorty
Cinema Paradiso
Top Gun
A Few Good Men
... I could go on ad infinitum here
Last edited by SwalePie; 21-03-2020 at 07:08 PM.
Old films.......The Longest Day........what a cast.
Predator
Aliens
The Thing
Can not beat 80's movies
'Blinded by the light' is a must for Springs**** fans and anti-racists. Great story - great music.
'Stand By Me' is evocative of childhood and has a wonderful plaintive quality.
'Dr Zhivago' I could watch ten times over.
TV?
Shetland
Wolf Hall
Line of Duty
Performance
If....
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Scum
Clockwork Orange
The Wicker Man
Head
Quadrophenia
Eraserhead
Gregorys Girl
Dirty Harry. Why would anyone need any more?